Topic: Riddle me this... | |
---|---|
'A' & 'B' they are two friends. 'A' always speaks truth and 'B' always lies.A stranger wants to identify them. But he can ask only one question to any one of them. What should he ask to identify them?
|
|
|
|
'A' & 'B' they are two friends. 'A' always speaks truth and 'B' always lies.A stranger wants to identify them. But he can ask only one question to any one of them. What should he ask to identify them? ask if they are friends. A must say yes and B must say No. |
|
|
|
'A' & 'B' they are two friends. 'A' always speaks truth and 'B' always lies.A stranger wants to identify them. But he can ask only one question to any one of them. What should he ask to identify them? |
|
|
|
'A' & 'B' they are two friends. 'A' always speaks truth and 'B' always lies.A stranger wants to identify them. But he can ask only one question to any one of them. What should he ask to identify them? ask if they are friends. A must say yes and B must say No. But he doesn't know who is 'A' and who is 'B'. He can ask only one question to only one of them. |
|
|
|
'A' & 'B' they are two friends. 'A' always speaks truth and 'B' always lies.A stranger wants to identify them. But he can ask only one question to any one of them. What should he ask to identify them? You can ask only one question to either A or B, not both. And you don't know who is A and who is B. |
|
|
|
Edited by
s1owhand
on
Sun 02/13/11 12:01 PM
|
|
'A' & 'B' they are two friends. 'A' always speaks truth and 'B' always lies.A stranger wants to identify them. But he can ask only one question to any one of them. What should he ask to identify them? You can ask only one question to either A or B, not both. And you don't know who is A and who is B. ok let me explain. you have told us that they are friends as part of the question. ask either one of them if they are friends. if they answer "No" then that is the liar if they answer "Yes" then that is the truthful one. See? Otherwise (if you didn't know they were friends) then you could ask either one of them "Which one of you would the other point to if I asked them to identify the one of you who speaks the truth?" If the person you ask is the truthful one then they will say the liar since that is who the liar will identify. If the person you ask is the liar then they will say themselves since they always lie. Thus you will have identified the liar and the other one must always tell the truth. |
|
|
|
Me..........on a good one!
|
|
|
|
Hard to figure out the riddle when it is not complete I guess... I am more confused now...lol
|
|
|
|
What goes up a chimney down but won't go down a chimney up?
How many feet have 40 sheep a Shepard and his dog? Brothers and sisters I have none but that man's father is my father's son, who am I? These are the riddles my siblings and I grew up with, the rule was you whispered your answer in to grandpa's ear and when you got one right you were sworn to secrecy. When you got all three grandpa did his train whistle and slipped you a 50 cent piece. So send in your answers and I will whistle for you! |
|
|
|
Hard to figure out the riddle when it is not complete I guess... I am more confused now...lol Ask any one them ," if I ask your friend what is your name,what would he reply?" If you get reply "B",then he(the man whom you asked) is 'A' and if you get reply 'A' then he(the man whom you asked) is 'B' |
|
|
|
Edited by
Cheer_up
on
Sun 02/13/11 06:46 PM
|
|
What goes up a chimney down but won't go down a chimney up? How many feet have 40 sheep a Shepard and his dog? Brothers and sisters I have none but that man's father is my father's son, who am I? These are the riddles my siblings and I grew up with, the rule was you whispered your answer in to grandpa's ear and when you got one right you were sworn to secrecy. When you got all three grandpa did his train whistle and slipped you a 50 cent piece. So send in your answers and I will whistle for you! |
|
|
|
Edited by
Cheer_up
on
Sun 02/13/11 08:03 PM
|
|
'A' & 'B' they are two friends. 'A' always speaks truth and 'B' always lies.A stranger wants to identify them. But he can ask only one question to any one of them. What should he ask to identify them? |
|
|
|
Hard to figure out the riddle when it is not complete I guess... I am more confused now...lol Ask any one them ," if I ask your friend what is your name,what would he reply?" If you get reply "B",then he(the man whom you asked) is 'A' and if you get reply 'A' then he(the man whom you asked) is 'B' This amounts to the same thing I said above. |
|
|
|
Hard to figure out the riddle when it is not complete I guess... I am more confused now...lol Ask any one them ," if I ask your friend what is your name,what would he reply?" If you get reply "B",then he(the man whom you asked) is 'A' and if you get reply 'A' then he(the man whom you asked) is 'B' This amounts to the same thing I said above. |
|
|
|
Hard to figure out the riddle when it is not complete I guess... I am more confused now...lol Ask any one them ," if I ask your friend what is your name,what would he reply?" If you get reply "B",then he(the man whom you asked) is 'A' and if you get reply 'A' then he(the man whom you asked) is 'B' This amounts to the same thing I said above. |
|
|
|
Hard to figure out the riddle when it is not complete I guess... I am more confused now...lol Ask any one them ," if I ask your friend what is your name,what would he reply?" If you get reply "B",then he(the man whom you asked) is 'A' and if you get reply 'A' then he(the man whom you asked) is 'B' Ask any one them," if I ask your friend what is your name, what would he reply" Let person whom I ask the question is 'A' who always speaks truth: If I ask your friend(your friend ie A's friend; who is A's friend,it is B) What is your name (ie A's name) what would he reply(ie what B would reply) Now B always lies, so his reply won't be 'A' rather it will be 'B' So what 'A',to whom I ask the question, will reply me: he will reply 'B' So if the person is truth teller, I will get reply 'B' Let the person whom I ask the question is 'B' who always lies: If I ask your friend(your friend ie B's friend; who is B's friend, it is A) what is your name(ie B's name) what would he reply(ie what 'A' would reply) Now A always speaks the truth, so his reply will be 'B' So what 'B', to whom I ask the question, will reply me: he will reply 'A' Thus if the person is liar,I will get reply 'A' I think I have cleared the point. |
|
|
|
Edited by
GravelRidgeBoy
on
Mon 02/14/11 08:18 AM
|
|
What starts with a C and ends with a T, is hairy, delicious and contains thin whitish liquid?
|
|
|
|
What starts with a C and ends with a T, is hairy, delicious and contains thin whitish liquid? Is it coconut? |
|
|
|
You never can search me in the light. Who am I?
|
|
|
|
'A' & 'B' they are two friends. 'A' always speaks truth and 'B' always lies.A stranger wants to identify them. But he can ask only one question to any one of them. What should he ask to identify them? |
|
|